Chelsea Carey «                  

Nickname: CC, Skipper, C-Dub

Birthday: September 12, 1984 c

Position: Skip

Delivers: Right

Started Curling: Age 5

-–-

Occupation: Special Projects/Marketing at University of Alberta Faculty of Phys Ed & Rec

Resides: Edmonton, AB

Home Town: Winnipeg, MB

Family: Parents Dan & Mary Carey, younger sister Sam and brother-in-law Mark

-–-

Hobbies: golf, dance, water sports

Favorite Movie: A Few Good Men

Favorite Food: I'm a salt fiend - french fries & potato chips are my kryptonite. I try not to eat them very often of course!

Favorite Music: Classic Rock - Petty, Stones, Beatles, The Who, The Guess Who, etc.
 
All-time Favorite Curler: My Dad, Dan Carey (AKA Coach Dan)

-–-

Curling Accomplishments:

2014 Canadian Bronze Medallist

2014 Manitoba Scotties Provincial Champion

2013 Olympic Trials - 4th Place

2013 China Open Silver Medalist

2011 Canada Cup Finalist

2011 Manitoba Curling Tour Champion

2011 Manitoba Scotties Provincial Finalist

2011 Dekalb Superspiel Champion

2010 Manitoba Lotteries Womens Curling Classic Champion

2009 Interlake Pharmacy Classic Champion

2009 Manitoba Curling Tour Champion

2002 High School Provincial Champion

2001 Canadian Juvenile Silver Medallist

2000 Juvenile Provincial Champion

Make a Free Website with Yola.